25 feb. 2013

Versióname #32


Born To Be Alive



Julie Depardieu, 2006




We were born to be alive
We were born to be alive
Born, born to be alive
(Won't you be alive)
You see you were born
Born, born
(Born to be alive)
People ask me why
I never find a place to stop
And settle down, down, down
But I never wanted all those things
People need to justify
Their lives, lives, lives
You see you were
Born, born, born to be alive
(Born to be alive)
You see you were
Born, born, born
(Born to be alive)
It's good to be alive
To be alive
To be alive
It's good to be alive
To be alive
To be alive
It's good to be alive
Time was on my side
When I was running down the street
It was so fine, fine, fine
A suitcase and an old guitar
And something new to occupy
My mind, mind, mind

______________________________

ORIGINAL:

Patrick Hernandez, 1979


______________________________________

OTRAS VERSIONES:

Franz Lambert, 1979
Pink Turtle, 2010

  

20 feb. 2013

Galería de Arte #31


'Woman' - Wolfmother


Woman
You know you're a woman
You got to be a woman
I got the feeling of love

When you're talking to me
You see right through me
I got the feeling of love

She's a woman
You know what I mean
You better listen
Listen to me
She's gonna set you free

Well you're kinda looking at me
Like I've got to set you free
You know I can't be nobody


19 feb. 2013

Se ha dicho...


"Es extraordinario lo potente que es la mala música"


Noel Coward(1899 - 1973)

Dramaturgo, actor y director de teatro.



18 feb. 2013

Versióname #31


Child In Time



Yngwie Malmsteen, 1996




Sweet child in time, you'll see the line
Line that's drawn between the Good and the Bad
See the blind man, he's shooting at the world
Bullets flying, ooh taking toll
If you've been bad - Oh Lord I bet you have
And you've not been hit oh by flying lead
You'd better close your eyes, you'd better bow your head
Wait for the ricochet

I'm cryin' for you day and night
Oh, I wanna hear you sing


______________________________

ORIGINAL:

Deep Purple, 1970


______________________________________

OTRAS VERSIONES:

Ian Gillan Band, 1976
Blackmore's Night, 2006
 
  

13 feb. 2013

Galería de Arte #30


'Listen To The Music' - The Doobie Brothers


Don't you feel it growin', day by day
People gettin' ready for the news
Some are happy, some are sad
Oh, we got to let the music play
What the people need
Is a way to make 'em smile
It ain't so hard to do if you know how
Gotta get a message
Get it on through
Oh, now mama's go'n' to after 'while
Oh, oh, listen to the music
Oh, oh, listen to the music
Oh, oh, listen to the music
All the time

Well I know, you know better
Everything I say
Meet me in the country for a day
We'll be happy
And we'll dance
Oh, we're gonna dance our blues away
And if I'm feelin' good to you
And you're feelin' good to me
There ain't nothin' we can't do or say
Feelin' good, feeling fine
Oh, baby, let the music play

Oh, oh, listen to the music
Oh, oh, listen to the music
Oh, oh, listen to the music
All the time

Like a lazy flowing river
Surrounding castles in the sky
And the crowd is growing bigger
List'nin' for the happy sounds
And I got to let them fly

12 feb. 2013

Se ha dicho...


"Desde que el hombre existe ha habido música. Pero también los animales, los átomos y las estrellas hacen música"


Karlheinz Stockhausen(1928 - 2007)

Compositor alemán



11 feb. 2013

Versióname #30


Have You Ever Seen The Rain?



The Jeevas, 2003




Someone told me long ago, there's a calm before the storm.
I know, and it's been comin' for some time.
When it's over, so they say, it'll rain a sunny day.
I know, shinin' down like water.

I want to know, have you ever seen the rain?
I want to know, have you ever seen the rain
comin' down on a sunny day?

Yesterday, and days before, sun is cold and rain is hard.
I know, been that way for all my time.
'Til forever on it goes through the circle fast and slow,
I know, and it can't stop, I wonder.


______________________________

ORIGINAL:

Creedence Clearwater Revival, 1970


______________________________________

OTRAS VERSIONES:

Boney M., 1977
Johnny Cash, 1985
Spin Doctors, 1993
 

  

6 feb. 2013

Galería de Arte #29


'Inevitable' - Anberlin


Do you remember when we were just kids
And cardboard boxes took us miles from what we would miss
Schoolyard conversations taken to heart
And laughter took the place of everything we knew we were not

I wanna break every clock
The hands of time could never move again
We could stay in this moment (stay in this moment)
For the rest of our lives
Is it over now hey, hey, is it over now

I wanna be your last, first kiss
That you'll ever have
I wanna be your last, first kiss

Amazing how life turns out the way that it does
We end up hurting the worst, the only ones we really love

I wanna break every clock
The hands of time could never move again
We could stay in this moment (stay in this moment)
For the rest of our lives
Is it over now hey, hey, is it over now

I wanna be your last, first kiss
That you'll ever have
I wanna be your last, first kiss

Is it over now hey, hey, is it over now
Is it over how hey, hey, it's not over now

I wanna be your last, first kiss
That you'll ever have (that you'll ever have)
I wanna be your last, first love (that you'll ever have)
Till you're lying here beside me with arms and eyes open wide
I wanna be your last, first kiss for all time


5 feb. 2013

Se ha dicho...


"Las mujeres y la música nunca deben tener fecha"


Oliver Goldsmith(1728 - 1774)

Escritor británico



4 feb. 2013

Versióname #29


I Love Rock N' Roll



Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, 1981




I saw him dancin' there by the record machine
I knew he must a been about seventeen
The beat was goin' strong
Playin' my favorite song
An' I could tell it wouldn't be long
Till he was with me, yeah me
And I could tell it wouldn't be long
Till he was with me, yeah me, singin'

I love rock n' roll
So put another dime in the jukebox, baby
I love rock n' roll
So come and take your time and dance with me

He smiled so I got up and asked for his name
That don't matter, he said,
'Cause it's all the same

Said can I take you home where we can be alone

An' next we were movin' on
He was with me, yeah me
Next we were movin' on
He was with me, yeah me, singin'



______________________________

ORIGINAL:

Arrows, 1975


______________________________________

OTRAS VERSIONES:

Hello, 1996
Britney Spears, 2001
Forever Young, 2003